HelpWin

HelpWin / Guides

Original data, Cleveland 2026

Can customers book Cleveland small businesses online? What the 2026 listings show

We have not yet tested whether Cleveland business websites can take a booking, so this page gives no Cleveland booking rate. What the Google listings do show: of 1,324 Cleveland-area listings in 16 trades, 454 (34%) list no website at all, so there is no site for a booking button to sit on. Another 836 name their own website, and none of those has been opened yet.

Data as of: Google listings collected 2026-05-30; websites not yet tested.

34%of Google listings show no website
No website listedA website listed

One square is one percent of the 1,324 Cleveland-area Google listings.

Google listings collected
1,324

Cleveland-area, every trade in the sample

Trades searched
16

One search set per trade

Listings with no website
454

Count of all listings

Social page only
34

A social profile listed instead of a site

Key findings

  • 34% of listings show no website: 454 of 1,324. Another 34 (3%) point only to a social media page.
  • No booking figure yet: 836 listings name their own website, and the homepage test that produced the Toledo booking figures has not been run on any of them.
  • Against Toledo, same trades, same denominator: 35% of Cleveland listings and 32% of Toledo listings show no website across 13 shared trades. The plausible ranges overlap.
  • A partial sample: the listing search was paused after 16 of the 87 trades it was built to cover, so this is not a picture of every Cleveland small business.

Three buckets: no website, untested, tested

A listing that nobody tested is not a listing with no website. An earlier HelpWin ranking made exactly that mistake and had to be corrected, so every Cleveland listing goes into one of three buckets, and the buckets are never added together.

  • No website. 454 of 1,324 (34%): the Google listing carries no website at all. A further 34 list only a social media page; they are counted on their own, not in either figure.
  • Untested. 836 listings name their own website. Of those, 548 meet the rule Toledo's test used (not a chain, their own domain, at least 25 Google reviews), 197 are smaller or on a DIY-builder address, and 91 are chain locations. Nothing on this page says whether any of them can take a booking.
  • Tested. None yet.

One more difference from Toledo: no dead-link check was run on Cleveland. A listed website that no longer loads is counted here as untested, never as "no website".

Toledo versus Cleveland

The only figure compared is the share of listings with no website, because it is the only one measured the same way in both cities: the same search tool, the same trade queries, the same website field on the listing, and the same rule that a business counts once, under the first trade that found it. The denominator in both columns is all Google listings returned for that trade's searches.

TradeToledo: no websiteShareCleveland: no websiteShare
Auto repair54 of 12045%85 of 16153%
Auto body36 of 7151%34 of 7943%
Auto parts11 of 8812%12 of 9513%
Barbers44 of 9646%68 of 14049%
Hair salons29 of 12523%35 of 15622%
Janitorial9 of 3724%13 of 4032%
Nail salons34 of 9934%49 of 12639%
Oil change3 of 388%9 of 5317%
Spas13 of 7817%10 of 7613%
Tattoo studios13 of 5723%20 of 8324%
Tire shops23 of 6138%54 of 9656%
Towing18 of 4243%12 of 5422%
Transmission12 of 3238%18 of 5135%
All 13 trades pooled299 of 94432%419 of 1,21035%

Denominator in every cell: all Google listings returned for that trade's searches in that city. Booking shares are not compared, because no Cleveland website has been tested.

Pooled over the 13 shared trades, the plausible range (a 95% Wilson interval) is 32% to 37% for Cleveland and 29% to 35% for Toledo. The ranges overlap, so the gap is too small to call a real difference. Single-trade rows rest on far fewer listings and swing more.

Not compared, on purpose:

  • Booking shares. Toledo's booking figures use tested websites as the denominator. Cleveland has none, so there is nothing of the same kind to set beside them.
  • Metro-wide totals. Toledo's search ran the full trade list; Cleveland's stopped after the first 16. A metro-wide share would compare two different mixes of businesses, so the comparison stays inside shared trades.
  • The two metros' coverage. Each search returns a capped number of results, and Cleveland is the larger metro, so the Cleveland sample is likely a thinner slice of its market than Toledo's. Read the comparison as two search samples, not two censuses.

Every Cleveland trade in the sample

Trades with at least 25 listings. All shares use the trade's own listings as the denominator.

TradeListingsNo websiteShareSocial page onlyOwn site, untested
Auto repair1618553%175
Hair salons1563522%7114
Barbers1406849%666
Nail salons1264939%473
Tire shops965456%042
Auto parts951213%083
Tattoo studios832024%954
Auto body793443%144
Spas761013%165
Fleet repair551527%040
Towing541222%141
Oil change53917%044
Transmission511835%132
Janitorial401332%126
House cleaning35514%129

A Cleveland trade gets its own page only when at least 30 of its established websites loaded in the homepage test, the same rule Toledo's trade pages follow. No Cleveland website has been tested, so no Cleveland trade page exists yet.

How this sample was collected

Listings. 1,324 unique Google Business listings in the Cleveland, Ohio metro area, collected 2026-05-30 through the Google Places Text Search API: one search per trade and per area anchor, deduplicated by place ID. The search was paused after 16 of the 87 trades on its list, which is why the sample leans on auto service, salons and cleaning. Trades with fewer than 25 listings are left out of the trade table.

What a listing tells us. Whether the Google listing names a website, and whether that address is a social media page, a DIY-builder address or the business's own domain. It does not tell us whether the website works or whether it can take a booking.

The full method for the tested Toledo sites, including the errors that test makes in both directions, is in the Toledo study.

Questions

What share of Cleveland small business websites let customers book online?

We do not know yet, and this page does not guess. No Cleveland website has been opened by our homepage test, so there is no Cleveland booking figure. The listings show 836 businesses that name their own website, untested.

How many Cleveland businesses have no website at all?

454 of 1,324 Google listings in the sample (34%) list no website, and 34 more point only to a social media page. The sample covers 16 trades, mostly auto service, salons and cleaning.

Do Cleveland businesses lack websites more often than Toledo businesses?

Not clearly. Across the 13 trades both cities have enough listings for, 35% of Cleveland listings and 32% of Toledo listings show no website. The plausible ranges overlap, so the gap is too small to call a real difference.

HelpWin publishes this guide and sells online booking tools for local businesses, including the upcoming Book Button. We wrote it to be useful whether or not you ever use them. Published 2026-10-24, updated 2026-10-24, by HelpWin.